Most dot balls in IPL history

Sportsboom explores IPL’s record books for the most dot balls bowled.

Sunrisers Hyderabad's Bhuvneshwar Kumar bowls during the Indian Premier League (IPL) Twenty20 cricket match
Subhayan Dutta

Written by: Subhayan Dutta

(Sports Writer)

Fact checked by: Louis Hobbs

(Senior Sports Writer)

Last updated: 2024-04-26

5 minutes read

The record for bowling the most dot balls in Indian Premier League (IPL) history is held by Sunrisers Hyderabad side pacer Bhuvneshwar Kumar. The veteran fast bowler has bowled an impressive 1534 dot balls spanning across 160 matches.

No other format in cricket emphasizes the importance of dot balls as much as T20 cricket. Teams would rather prefer losing a wicket in an attempt to cross the boundary rope than conceding a dot ball. With just 120 balls to post or chase a target, dot balls are almost considered a sin.

Hence, the list of cricketers who have achieved that feat regularly in the most competitive T20 tournament, the Indian Premier League, are unsurprisingly some of the best bowlers in the world.

Image Credits: @srk0804 (X.com)

Image Credits: @srk0804 (X.com)

Below are the top 10 bowlers who have delivered the most dot balls in the Indian Premier League.  

Most dot balls in IPL history (2008 - 2023): Top 10

Rank

Player

Matches

Overs

Wickets

Dot Balls

Average

Economy

1Bhuvneshwar Kumar160593170153425.867.39
2Sunil Narine162624163147825.796.73
3Ravichandran Ashwin171698197147728.677.01
4Piyush Chawla181605179127226.797.91
5Harbhajan Singh163569150126826.877.08
6Amit Mishra154540166115423.987.36
7Ravindra Jadeja226589152115929.577.6
8Lasith Malinga122471170115519.87.14
9Umesh Yadav141487136114730.048.38
10Yuzvendra Chahal145527187112921.697.67

Bhuvneshwar Kumar - 1534 dot balls

Indian medium pacer Bhuvneshwar Kumar has emerged as a pivotal wicket-taker for the Sunrisers Hyderabad in the Indian Premier League. With an impressive tally of 170 wickets to his credit, Bhuvneshwar's bowling prowess was exemplified by his standout performance of 5/19 against Kings XI Punjab (now Punjab Kings) in 2017. 

Image Credits: @CricketNDTV (X.com)

Image Credits: @CricketNDTV (X.com)

Renowned for his remarkable control over line and length, coupled with his ability to swing the ball, Bhuvneshwar poses a significant threat to opening batsmen across the league. Throughout his IPL career, he has delivered 593 overs, accumulated 1534 dot balls, and maintained an economy rate of 7.39, solidifying his reputation as one of the premier bowlers in the tournament.

Sunil Narine - 1478 dot balls

A key figure in Kolkata Knight Riders' (KKR) bowling lineup for several seasons, Sunil Narine has recently garnered attention for his batting prowess rather than his bowling skills. Facing a setback in his career due to concerns over his bowling action, Narine underwent modifications to rectify the issue. However, he showcased his cricketing prowess by excelling as an opening batsman for KKR. Despite encountering challenges in his bowling, the former West Indies international has made significant contributions to the team's success. 

Entering IPL 2024 with 163 wickets in 162 matches, Narine's ability to restrict runs is particularly noteworthy. Having delivered 1478 dot balls, he holds the distinction of being the most economical bowler on the list, boasting an impressive economy rate of 6.73. 

Image Credits: @weRcricket (X.com)

Image Credits: @weRcricket (X.com)

Ravichandran Ashwin - 1477 dot balls

Renowned for his stellar performances, Ashwin has etched his name in cricketing history, particularly in the Test arena. As India's second-highest wicket-taker in Tests, he recently achieved the feat of becoming the fastest Indian bowler to claim 450 Test wickets.

His exceptional skills were evident in the 2022 edition, where he played a pivotal role in Rajasthan Royals' journey to the final. Demonstrating his versatility, Ashwin contributed significantly with both bat and ball, amassing 191 runs and taking 12 wickets. With his strategic acumen and unyielding work ethic, this seasoned spinner continues to dazzle on the cricket field, often surprising opponents with his bag of tricks.

Image Credits: @cricpur (X.com)

Image Credits: @cricpur (X.com)

Ashwin's brilliance extends to the Indian Premier League (IPL), where he has showcased his cricketing intellect across 171 matches until IPL 2023. His ability to deliver dot balls, totalling 1477 in the IPL, underscores his tactical prowess. Additionally, Ashwin ranks as the second most economical bowler on the list, boasting an impressive economy rate of 7.01, following closely behind Narine.

For each IPL Dot Ball: Tree to be Planted by BCCI

During the 2023 Indian Premier League (IPL) playoffs, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) introduced a novel initiative, replacing dot balls with green tree icons. This innovative move was made possible through a partnership between the BCCI and the Tata Group, the sponsor of the IPL.

For every dot ball bowled, the Tata Group pledged to plant 500 trees. As of June 30, 2023, a total of 147,000 trees have been planted across various regions of India, a direct result of 294 dot balls recorded during the IPL playoffs and the final. This eco-friendly endeavor aims to contribute to environmental conservation efforts while promoting sustainability in cricketing events.

 FAQs

Who bowled the most dot balls in IPL 2023?

Gujarat Titans’ premier fast bowler Mohammed Shami had bowled the most dot balls in IPL 2023, having delivered 193 dot balls in 65 overs.

Who has bowled the highest dot balls in an IPL single match?

Chennai Super Kings’ Deepak Chahar broke the record for most dot balls in an innings. He achieved this amazing record against KKR by bowling an astounding 20 dot balls in just four overs.

Which bowler has bowled most dot balls in IPL 2022?

Rajasthan Royals’ Prasidh Krishna bowled the most number of dot balls in IPL 2022. Having played 17 matches, the fast bowler bowled 66.3 overs and delivered a whopping 202 dot balls.

How many dot balls in IPL 2023?

BCCI had revealed that there were 294 dot balls bowled in IPL 2022 and the cricket body had decided to plant 1,47,000 trees as a result.

Who has most dot balls in T20I history?

Former Bangladesh captain and all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan holds the record of bowling the most dot balls in T20I history. He has bowled 922 dot balls in the shortest format of international cricket.

Who has become the first bowler in T20 history to bowl 500 dot balls?

Bhuvneshwar Kumar is the first bowler in T20 cricket history to bowl 500 dot balls, a feat that he achieved in a match against England.

For the latest news, guides, and interviews in the world of cricket, including the IPL, make sure to stay connected with Sportsboom.com.

Subhayan Dutta

Subhayan Dutta

An M.A. in English Literature, Subhayan is an experienced journalist and sports writer. Having worked as a journalist at Hindustan Times, Subhayan covered diverse beats including sports, education, and health, showcasing his versatility and in-depth understanding of various subjects.

More articles by this author