PSL 2023: Top 10 Batsmen with the Highest Strike Rates

Luke Ronchi leads the list of players with the highest strike rates in PSL history. Check out the top 10 list here.

PSL 2023: Top 10 Batsmen with the Highest Strike Rates
Umaima Saeed

Written by: Umaima Saeed

(Sports Writer)

Fact checked by: Dillip Mohanty

(Sports Editor)

Last updated: 2024-02-28

5 minutes read

In T20 cricket, a batsman's strike rate plays a big role in determining the eventual score of the team. It measures how quickly a batsman scores runs, and it's crucial for keeping the excitement alive.

It's not just about making runs; it's about doing it fast and keeping the fans on the edge of their seats. In the fast-paced world of T20 cricket, a good strike rate is one of the keys to victory.

Among players who have played a minimum of 50 T20 international matches, India's Suryakumar Yadav has the highest strike rate of 171.55. In the Indian Premier League (IPL), the record for the highest strike rate is held by Andre Russell (177.88).

In the Pakistan Super League (PSL) as well, several batsmen have demonstrated their striking capabilities with the bat. Check out a list of the top 10 batsmen with the highest strike rate in the PSL. 

Highest strike rate in PSL

2016 - 2023

Player Career spanInningsRunsStrike Rate 
Luke Ronchi (IU)2018-2020311020166.12
Kieron Pollard (KK/MS/PZ)2017-202442987164.50
Asif Ali (IU/PZ)2016-2024681155156.92
Colin Munro (IU/KK)2019-2024401124149.46
Jason Roy (LQ/QG)2017-2024311143149.21
Colin Ingram (IU/KK)2018-202135819146.77
Rilee Rossouw (MS/QG)2017-2024731933145.12
Umar Akmal (LQ/QG)2016-2023401029144.31
Alex Hales (IU/KK)2018-2024351091142.98
Azam Khan (IU/QG)2019-202442928141.03
Logo
Luke Ronchi PSL Batting.jpeg

Image credit: PSL

Luke Ronchi

Luke Ronchi, who played two seasons of the PSL from 2018 to 2020, has the highest batting strike rate in PSL history (166.12). In 31 matches, he scored 1020 runs, including 10 fifties. This includes a total of 166 boundaries with 116 fours and 50 sixes. Ronchi's best came in PSL 3, when he was the tournament's highest run-getter with 435 runs at a strike rate of over 182. That year, he also scored a half-century off just 19 balls, the second fastest in the history of the PSL. 

Kieron Pollard

Second on the list is Kieron Pollard, who has represented three different teams in the PSL since 2014 - Karachi Kings, Multan Sultans and Peshawar Zalmi. In 42 innings, the West Indian T20 globetrotter has amassed 987 runs at an average of 39.48 and a strike rate of 164.50. Pollard has hit 73 boundaries and 67 sixes. 

Asif Ali

Asif Ali, who is representing Peshawar Zalmi in PSL 2024, is third on the list with a strike rate of 156.92. Since the PSL's inception in 2016, the right-hand batsman has scored 1155 runs in 68 innings with the help of 64 boundaries and 89 maximums. Ali previously represented Islamabad United. 

Colin Munro

Colin Munro Islamabad United PSL.jpeg

Image credit: PSL

Fourth on the list is Islamabad United batsman Colin Munro. Among the most hard-hitting batsmen from New Zealand, Munro has played 40 matches in the PSL to date, accumulating 1104 runs at an average of 31.54 and a strike rate of 152.23. The southpaw has hit 97 fours and 59 sixes. 

Jason Roy

Following Munro on the list is Jason Roy, who has scored 1106 runs in 30 innings at a strike rate of 147.86, thus finding himself on the list of batsmen with the highest strike rates in PSL. During the course of his PSL career so far, Roy has hit 131 fours and 38 sixes. Last year, he smashed an unbeaten 145 off just 63 balls for the Gladiators against Peshawar Zalmi. This is now the highest individual score in PSL history. 

Colin Ingram

Colin Ingram played three seasons of the PSL from 2018 to 2021, representing Islamabad United and Karachi Kings. In 37 matches, the southpaw scored 819 runs at an average of 30.33 and a strike rate of 146.77, including 69 fours and 40 sixes. He also holds the record for the second-highest individual score in PSL history (127* off 59).

Rilee Rossouw

Rilee Rossouw, who has replaced Sarfaraz Ahmed as the captain of the Quetta Gladiators in PSL 2024, is seventh on the list with a batting strike rate of 146.75. The left-handed batsman has scored 1899 runs in 72 innings with the help of 182 boundaries and 77 sixes. His best knock came in 2023, when he scored 121 off 51 against Multan Sultans. 

Umar Akmal

Umar Akmal PSL.jpeg

Image credit: PSL

Umar Akmal, who remained unpicked for PSL 2024, finds himself at the eighth spot on the list. From 2016 to 2023, Akmal scored 1029 runs at an average of 30.26 and a strike rate of 144.31. His 1029 runs were laced with 78 fours and 60 sixes. 

Alex Hales

Since making his PSL debut in 2018, Alex Hales has amassed 1070 runs at an average of 33.43 and a strike rate of 141.90, including 124 fours and 37 sixes. Hales will be seen in action in PSL 2024 in Islamabad United colours. 

Azam Khan

Since making his PSL debut in 2019, wicketkeeper-batsman Azam Khan has amassed 1070 runs at an average of 33.43 and a strike rate of 141.74. His PSL innings have been laced with 80 fours and 50 sixes. The 25-year-old Islamabad United player previously played for the Gladiators. 

Mohammad Haris achieved the best strike rate in PSL 2023

The 2023 PSL was won by Lahore Qalandars, who also became the first team in the tournament’s history to defend their title. Talking about the top 10 batsmen with the highest strike rates in PSL 2023, Mohammad Haris led the charge with an impressive strike rate of 186.2, amassing 350 runs in 11 innings. Following closely, Sikandar Raza and Rilee Rossouw displayed their batting flair with strike rates of 179.8 and 171.6 respectively. Imad Wasim played some big shots throughout the tournament, finishing with a strike rate of 170.5, while Colin Munro's explosive batting earned him a strike rate of 169.3. Rovman Powell, Jason Roy, Saim Ayub, Kieron Pollard, and Azam Khan rounded off the top 10 with their impactful performances. 

FAQs

What is Darren Sammy strike rate in the PSL?

Daren Sammy played 49 PSL matches and scored 691 runs at a strike rate of 146.3. 

Who are some of the PSL best strike rate players?

The five batsmen with the highest strike rates in the PSL are Luke Ronchi, Kieron Pollard, Asif Ali, Colin Munro and Jason Roy. 

Related Articles

Best Bowling Figures in PSL ( 2016 - 2023)

Cricket

Best Bowling Figures in PSL ( 2016 - 2023)

Pakistan Super League (PSL) showcases some of the best bowlers in the world. Know who are the PSL best bowlers.

Dillip Mohanty

2024-01-17

Fastest Fifty in PSL History (2016-2023) – A Statistical Analysis

Cricket

Fastest Fifty in PSL History (2016-2023) – A Statistical Analysis

The Pakistan Super League has witnessed impressive batting performances in its eight seasons. Here we examine the records for the fastest fifty in PSL history.

Dillip Mohanty

2024-01-30

Most Successful Team in PSL

Cricket

Most Successful Team in PSL

Islamabad United and Lahore Qalandars are the two best teams in PSL. They have won PSL twice each and tie for the most successful team in PSL

Umaima Saeed

2024-01-02

Umaima Saeed

Umaima Saeed

Umaima Saeed is a professional sports writer whose articles have been featured in several leading websites. She writes long-form content on sports, particularly cricket. She has a penchant for telling human-interest stories. Umaima has contributed articles on cricket to more than a dozen publications, both in print and online.

More articles by this author